top of page

Privacy Policy

This website is controlled and operated by Lynne Jones – Therapeutic Mentor. This privacy policy explains how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use this website.

Lynne Jones is the data controller and is committed to protecting the rights of individuals in line with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the new General Data Protection Regulation.

Lynne Jones can be contacted if you have any questions regarding how your data will be used:

Lynne Jones
20 The Parade

Barry

Vale of Glamorgan

CF62 6SE

Lynne@LynneJones.org

What information we collect and how we collect it

We will collect personal information relating to your contact details such as your name, email address, telephone number and address information. We will collect this information in order to inform you about information you may be interested in, and to promote our services to you.

 

​Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.  

 

We use third party analytical tools (such as Google Analytics) to analyse how our website is being used.  These tools use "cookies" (small text files placed on your computer) to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form.

We will not use the analytical tools trace as part of our use of the analytical tools. Or track or to collect any personally identifiable information from you and we will not associate any data gathered from this website with any personally identifying information from any  source as part of our use of the analytical tools. 


 

The lawful reason for processing this information

We require your individual consent to process your data for the specific purpose outlined above. For this reason, we require a positive opt in where this will be presented to you when required.

You can withdraw your consent to this at any time by contacting Lynne Jones:


 

Lynne Jones
20 The Parade 

Barry

Vale of Glamorgan

CF62 6SE

Lynne@LynneJones.org


 

Who receives this information

We will not share your information with any third party.

Retention Period

We will retain your information in order to inform you of courses you may be interested in. If you do not want to receive this information, it may still be necessary to retain your data to ensure that we can suppress any information sent to you. However, if you object to this, please let us know and we will delete your details. If you choose to have your details deleted indefinitely, there is the possibility that we will attain them again if you sign up to become a member of the organisation, or if you request further services from Lynne Jones. 

Your Individual Rights

You have a right to access your personal information, and in certain circumstances to object to the processing of your personal information, to rectify, to erase and restrict your data and to withdraw your consent.

Any requests or objections should be made in writing to the Data Protection Officer: 


 

Lynne Jones

Lynne Jones
20 The Parade 

Barry

Vale of Glamorgan

CF62 6SE

Lynne@LynneJones.org

 

Your Right to Lodge a Complaint with a Supervisory Authority

You have the right to lodge a complaint about how your data is being processed with a supervisory authority where you reside or work, or the place of the alleged infringement if you consider that the processing of personal data relating to you infringes data protection legislation.

In order to lodge a complaint with the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) go to: 
 

https://ico.org.uk/concerns/ or telephone them on 0303 123 1113.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire

SK9 5AF

Links to other websites
 

Our website may contain links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to this website so when you link to other websites you should read their privacy policies.

Your rights
 

You have the right to request a copy of any personal information that we hold about you. To obtain a copy of this personal information, please write to us at the address set out below. We may charge a small fee for this service.

If we do hold information about you, you may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.


 

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under review and we will place any updates on this webpage.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or personal information we hold about you, please contact us by post at the following address:


 

Lynne Jones

20 The Parade 

Barry

Vale of Glamorgan

CF62 6SE

Lynne@LynneJones.org

Cookie policy

What are "cookies"?

Cookies are tiny text files which are stored on your computer's hard drive through your web browser or your mobile device when you visit certain web pages on our website. Cookies won't harm your computer or mobile device however we understand that some people may find them intrusive.

How and why do we use cookies on this website?
 

Cookies often include an anonymous unique identifier and track and store your user preferences, as well as technical information about your use of the website. Cookies help us to improve our website and deliver a better service to you.

Specifically, we use analytical tools (Google Analytics) to better understand how our website is being used. These tools collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information in an anonymous form. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to third party service providers such as Google.  This information is then used to evaluate visitors' use of the website and to compile statistical reports on our website activity.

Some of the cookies we use are session cookies (i.e. temporary cookies that remain in your browser until you leave the website) and others are persistent (i.e. which remain in your browser for much longer than session cookies (although how long they last will depend on the lifetime of the specific cookie).

bottom of page